Awards and Honors

The Palisade Band strives to be the best we can be. We wish to be the best version of ourselves and work to be better today than we were yesterday. As a result of this philosophy, over the years we have been honored with the following accolades. 

Since the beginning of the new millennium, we have garnered over 300 awards and recognitions for outstanding performance. Some highlights include:

Program Honors

• 7 Exemplary Band Awards from the Colorado Bandmasters Association representing excellence in Concert, Marching, Jazz Band and individual achievement.

 

Marching Band

• 2016 Regional Champion in class AA at the Bands of America Regional in St. George, UT. Also Outstanding Visual Performance and Outstanding General Effect.

• 10 time State Finalist and 5 time Semi-Finalist at the State Championships in class 3A 

• 7 time Silver Medalist at the State Championships in class 3A

• 5 consecutive Sweepstakes Awards at the Colorado West Marching Invitational. These represent the final 5 awarded as this honor was given for the last time in 2014.

• 3 State Champion Drum Majors

• 1 State Champion Colorguard

• Numerous Western Regional Championships

• Colorado West Marching Invitational: Outstanding Parade, Field Show, Colorguard, Percussion, Drum Major and Inspection awards.

 

Concert Band

• Selected to perform at the CASB (Colorado Association of School Boards) Convention in 2002

• Invited to perform at the Colorado Bandmasters Association State Concert Band Festival 8 times.

• 5 time Colorado West Music Performance Festival Outstanding 4A Concert Band

• Numerous Superior Ratings for Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band

 

Jazz Band

• Outstanding Band of the Day at the 2016 CMU Jazz Festival

• 4 time Colorado West Music Performance Festival Outstanding 4A Jazz Band

• 2 time Colorado West Music Performance Festival Outstanding Jazz Combo

• Numerous Superior Ratings for Big Band and Combo Ensembles

 

Winterguard

• 2 State Championships - 2014 Scholastic Regional A Class and 2009 Novice Class

 

Disney

• 3 performances with the Disney Performing Arts Series at the Disneyland Resort 2001, 2012 and 2016

 

All State Musicians

2018 Band: Brooke Mason - horn

2018 Jazz Band: Gareth Rader - trumpet, Chloe Schrader - bari sax

2017 Band: Mawusi Danso - clarinet, Arturo Lujan - clarinet, Brooke Mason - horn, Daniel Wolff - clarinet

2017 Jazz Band: Gareth Rader - trumpet

2016 Band: Brendan Anders - percussion, Chance Davis - tenor sax, Alysia Gomez - clarinet, Francesca Lujan - flute, Bryan Lester* - tuba,  Arturo Lujan - clarinet, Edward Padgett - euphonium, Daniel Wolff - bass clarinet

2016 Jazz Band: Chance Davis - tenor sax, Bryan Lester - bass trombone, Gareth Rader - trumpet

2016 Orchestra: Bryan Lester - tuba

2015 Band: Josh Anders - horn, Mariah Kollasch - trombone, Bryan Lester* - tuba, Jeremy Miller - clarinet, Chance Davis - tenor sax, Edward Padgett - euphonium

2015 Jazz Band: Carly Allen - trombone, Brenden Clark - trombone, Chance Davis - tenor sax, Mariah Kollasch - trombone

2014 Band: Anna Anderson - flute, Natalie Houston - tuba, Bryan Lester - tuba, Jeremy Miller - clarinet, Connor Travis - tuba

2014 Jazz Band: Lucas Bingham - bass, Chance Davis - tenor sax

2013 Band: Nicholas Cruz - trombone, Daniel McGregor* - trumpet, Jeremy Miller - clarinet, Samantha Moore - clarinet, Conner Travis - tuba

2013 Jazz Band: Lucas Bingham - bass, Nicholas Cruz - trombone

2013 Orchestra: Laura Borovilos - oboe, Darah Garrett - piccolo

2012 Band: Corey Aday - trombone, Keith Allen - alto sax Darah Garrett - flute, Daniel McGregor - trumpet, Conner Travis - tuba

2012 Jazz Band: Keith Allen - alto sax

2011 Band: Corey Aday* - trombone, Laura Borovilos - oboe, Chris Hoback - bass clarinet, Kimberly Labine - trumpet

2011 Jazz Band: Corey Aday - trombone, Keith Allen - alto sax

2010 Band: Corey Aday - trombone, Megan Bash - clarinet, Amelia Davis - oboe, Matthew Farrell - euphonium, Paul Lorenz - alto sax, Kevin McDermott - horn, Chelsea Pounds - horn

2010 Jazz Band: Corey Aday - trombone

2009 Band: Amelia Davis - oboe, Tristan Delahanty - trombone, Matthew Farrell* - euphonium, Chris Hoback - bass clarinet, Paul Lorenz - alto sax

2009 Jazz Band: Corey Aday - trombone

2008 Band: Tristan Delahanty - euphonium, Brielle Farrell - clarinet, Matthew Farrell - euphonium, Dianira Luna - tenor sax

2007 Band: Noelle Bauman* - horn, Nadine Janecek - flute, Ashley Watson - clarinet

2006 Band: Noelle Bauman- horn, Christa Kline - trombone, Wade Janacek - horn, Danielle Spiess - tuba, Ashley Watson - clarinet

2005 Band: Evan Baker - flute, Rachel Ballantyne - piccolo, Noelle Bauman - horn, Kelli Given* - oboe, Jenny Iverson - bass clarinet, Wade Janecek - horn, MacKenzie Koncher - clarinet, Danielle Spiess - tuba, Ashley Watson - clarinet

2004 Band: Brian Austin - trombone, Kelli Given* - oboe, MacKenzie Koncher - clarinet, Eric Mowrer - horn, Laura Rowley - clarinet, Danielle Spiess - tuba

2004 Jazz Band: Brian Austin - trombone

2003 Band: Brian Austin - trombone, Rachel Ballantyne - flute, Matt Cook - clarinet, Calvin Diebold - alto sax, Aaron Given* - horn, Kelli Given - oboe, MacKenzie Koncher - clarinet, Eric Mowrer - horn, Joseph Nunez* - trumpet, Laura Rowley - clarinet

2003 Jazz Band: Brian Austin - trombone

2002 Band: Matt Cook - clarinet, Aaron Given - horn, Jenni Rowley* - clarinet, Laura Rowley - clarinet

2001 Band: Jenni Rowley* - clarinet, Bryan Collings - trombone

2000 Band: Jenni Rowley - clarinet, Bryan Collings - trombone

1999 Band: Kristine Barker - clarinet

1998 Band: Kristine Barker - clarinet, Nathan Swim - tuba, Nate Thompson - trombone

1997 Band: Tristan Rhodes - cornet, Chris Ruzin - euphonium, Nathan Swim - tuba

1996 Band: Kristian Idell - tuba, Kimberly Miller - clarinet, Tristan Rhodes - trumpet, Chris Ruzin - euphonium, David Williams - trumpet

1995 Band: Candace Latham - clarinet, Kimberly Miller - clarinet, Jeff Pfaffly - tuba, David Williams - trumpet

1994 Band: Joshua Leasure - tumpet, David Popham - trombone, David Williams - trumpet

1991 Band: Carolyn Cron - Ffute

1990 Band: Carolyn Cron - flute

1989 Band: Tony Lee - euphonium

1988 Band: Shane Delavan - horn, Tony Lee - euphonium

1987 Band: Marne Harris - bass clarinet, Colleen Story - horn

Denotes Symphonic Band Selection